Agenda - New Horizons in Hearing and Seeing

Version 33 -  2018-03-01 | Download as PDF

Monday March 5th, 2018


12:00 - 13:00 Registration and Welcome Coffee
13:00-13:15 Eberhart Zrenner & Marlies Knipper
"Welcome and Introduction"
13:15-13:30 Hubert Loewenheim & Marius Ueffing
"The Centre for Neurosensory Systems"

To top

Session I - Therapy and Functional Restitution of the Ear

Chair: H. Löwenheim – Co-Chair: R. Shepherd

13:30-14:00 Christine Petit, FR
“Bridging Auditory Deficits of Inherited Deafness and Therapeutic Approaches”
14:00-14:30 Gary Housley, AU
“Neurotrophin gene electrotransfer enhances cochlear implant performance”
14:30-15:00 Pascal Senn, CH
“Nanotechnolgically modified cochlear implants with gapless interface to auditory neurons”
15:00-15:30 Richard Smith, USA
"Understanding the Genetic Complexities of Hearing Loss as a Foundation for RNAi-Based Gene Therapy"
15:30-15:40 Flashlight: B. Vona: “Advances in hearing loss gene mutation detection: the gateway to therapeutic target development”
15:40-15:50 Flashlight: S. Schnichels: “DNA - more than just a code needing therapy”
15:50-16:20 Coffee Break (in front of the lecture hall)

To top

Session II - Therapy and Functional Restitution of the Eye

Chair: E. Zrenner – Co-Chair: P. Sieving

16:20-16:50 Botond Roska, CH
"Targeting retinal cell types for therapy"
16:50-17:20 Robin Ali, UK
“Gene therapy for retinal dystrophies”
17:20-17:50 Deniz Dalkara, FR
“Non-invasive gene delivery to foveal cones for gene therapy and vision restoration”
17:50-18:20 Kerstin Nagel-Wolfrum, DE
“Ignore the nonsense: Translational read-through for the treatment of retinal ciliopathies”
18:20-18:30 Flashlight: D. Fischer: “Challenges in the translation of retinal gene therapy”
18:30-18:40 Flashlight: F. Paquet-Durand: “Training a new generation of scientists in translational medicine”

To top

Evening Programme

19:00-19:20 Evening Lecture
Hector Fellow Brigitte Röder, Hamburg, DE
“Neural correlates of sensory restitution in humans”
From 19:30- Buffet-Dinner @ Kerstan Atrium
From 20:00- Poster Session with Swinging Music
With the well-known pianist Edel Noel

To top

Tuesday March 6th, 2018

Session III - Genetics of the Ear and Eye

Chair: B. Wissinger – Co-Chair: H. Dollfus

08:30-09:00 Gwenaelle Geleoc, USA
“Gene Therapy for Usher Syndrome"
09:00-09:30 Bart Leroy, BE
“The Fascinating World of Bestrophinopathies”
09:30-10:00 Jennifer Lentz, USA
“Antisense Therapy Rescues Hearing and Vision in Usher syndrome”
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break (in front of the lecture hall)
10:30-11:00 Frans Cremers, NL
“Revealing the 'dark matter' in ABCA4-associated Stargardt disease”
11:00-11:30 Helene Dollfus, FR
“Lessons from ultra-rare syndromic retinopathies”
11:30-11:40 Flashlight - Susanne Kohl: “Identifying the genetic causes of Achromatopsia”
11:40-11:50 Flashlight - Philipp Berens: “Quantifying uncertainty in machine-learning based medical diagnostics”

To top

Session IV - Technical Developments in the Eye and Ear

Chair: T. Gummer – Co-Chair: M. Seeliger

11:50-12:20 Thomas Lenarz, DE
“Bionic Hearing: Restoration of hearing through technology towards neurobiology”
12:20-12:50 Serge Picaud, FR
“Visual restoration by an infrared photovoltaic implant and by optogenetic therapy: validation in non-human primates”
12:50-13:00 Group Photo (in front of the Institute)
13:00-14:30 Lunch Break (in front of the lecture hall) and short lab visits
14:30-15:00 Birger Kollmeier, Oldenburg, DE
“Precision audiology: Model-based auditory diagnostics and prediction of hearing aid benefit”
15:00-15:30 Stefan Launer, Sonova AG, CH
“Hearing rehabilitation in the age of connectivity”
15:30-16:00 Robert Shepherd, AU
“Taking bionic devices from an idea to the clinic”
16:00-16:10 Flashlight - Katarina Stingl: “Restoration of Vision with RETINA IMPLANT Alpha AMS”
16:10-16:20 Flashlight - Ernst Dalhoff: “Diagnosing the inner ear with pulsed DPOAE”
16:20-16:40 Coffee Break (in front of the lecture hall)

To top

Session V - Circuits in Eye and Ear

Chair: T. Euler – Co-Chair: J. Sahel

16:40-17:10 Bjoern Herrmann, CA
"Perceptual and Neural Organization of Sound Environments
17:10-17:40 Enrica Strettoi, IT
“Pharmacological tools to slow down photoreceptor degeneration”
17:40-18:10 Jason D. Warren, UK
“Hearing and dementia: the auditory dynamics of disintegrating brain networks?”
18:10-18:40 Karin Dedek, DE
“The functional role of horizontal cells in the mouse retina”
18:40-18:50 Flashlight - K. Franke: “Functional diversity in the mouse retina”
18:50-19:00 Flashlight - S. Wahl, ZEISS Vision Science Lab: "Novel technologies: Aids for the visually impaired?”

To top

Evening Programme

19:45-20:15 Evening Lecture @ MUSEUM
Steven Weinman, USA
"Simultaneous detection and segmentation of cochlear and visual signals using deep neural networks"
From 20:15- Dinner @ MUSEUM
Dress code: Business Casual

To top

Wednesday March 7th, 2018

Session VI Pathophysiology of Hearing and Seeing

Chair: M. Ueffing – Co-Chair: M. Knipper

08:30-09:00 Daniel Polley, USA
“Restoring central auditory processing after hearing loss”
09:00-09:30 Michael Brand, DE
“Regeneration of the adult zebrafish retina”
09:30-10:00 Paul Sieving, USA
“Gene therapy for x-linked retinoschisis”
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break (in front of the lecture hall)
10:30-11:00 Pim van Dijk, NL
“Brain networks and tinnitus: results from functional MRI”
11:00-11:30 Ellen Reisinger, DE
"A viral gene replacement strategy to rescue hearing in inherited forms of deafness"
11:30-11:40 Flashlight - R. Muehlfriedel: “Pathophysiological aspects of retinal dystrophies”
11:40-11:50 Flashlight - K. Boldt: “Combining gene editing and protein complex analysis to dissect the function of ciliary proteins”
11:50-12:00 Flashlight - L. Rüttiger: "Gα-proteins: beyond roles for stereocilia"
12:00-13:00 Lunch (in front of the lecture hall)

Session VII - Bottlenecks of Research in AMD

Chair: K.U. Bartz-Schmidt – Co-Chair: R. Ali

13:00-13:30 José Sahel, FR/USA
"Cone directed strategies in retinal degenerations"
13:30-14:00 Caroline Klaver, NL
“Genetic epidemiology of AMD”
14:00-14:30 Hendrik Scholl, CH
“Preparing for clinical trials to target Progression of Stargardt Macular Dystrophy: What have we learned from the ProgStar study?”
14:30-15:00 Sascha Fauser, CH
“New treatments for age-related macular degeneration“
15:00-15:15 Final Remarks (Zrenner & Löwenheim)
15:15-15:30 Changeover ceremony of the leadership in the Centre for Neurosensory Systems
From E. Zrenner and M. Knipper to H. Loewenheim and M. Ueffing effective 31 March 2018
15:30-16:15 Optional Coffee Break & Bye-Bye
from 16:15 Farewell

To top